Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GVS, Monday 1 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1993
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GVS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:0.5km N of Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot allowed the glider to drift too far downwind and was forced to land short of the airfield. During the landing, the glider entered a drainage ditch and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300311/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226906/199300311.pdf