Wirestrike Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-DUS, Tuesday 9 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1993
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DUS
MSN: 7833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carpentaria Downs Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carpentaria Downs Station, QLD
Destination airport:Carpentaria Downs Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a powerline with its skids during an aerial mustering operation. The main rotor struck the tail boom and the pilot lost directional control. The pilot closed the throttle and the helicopter landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300422/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226960/199300422.pdf