Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-KMZ, Saturday 6 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KMZ
MSN: TC-1898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yea Airport, Yea, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:Yea Airport YEAT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A higher sink rate than normal occurred on short final approach, resulting in the aircraft landing heavily on the threshold. The aircraft bounced and on the subsequent touchdown, the landing gear separated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300391/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226948/199300391.pdf