Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I K1010, Tuesday 20 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K1010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismalia -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas I K1010, 4 FTS, Abu Sueir: Written off 20/11/34 when crashed at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismalia, Egypt. Pilot and sole occupant of aircraft - L/AC William Stewart Burns (aged 24) - was killed. Struck off charge 13/12/34.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 5)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934