Incident Bell CH-146 Griffon (412) 146432, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-146 Griffon (412)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 146432
MSN: 46432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Opa Locka Coast Guard Air Station
Destination airport:Opa Locka Coast Guard Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A life raft that had fallen from a RCAF helicopter participating in Exercise SOUTHERN BREEZE while at 500ft and punched a hole in home bedroom roof in a residential area. the Canadian helicopter was headed back to the airport. A woman received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/world/rcaf-helicopter-drops-raft-into-sleeping-miami-woman-s-bedroom-1.3823351
https://abcnews.go.com/US/life-raft-crashes-miami-home-injuring-woman-lying/story?id=53432542
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ch146432-griffon-from-the-investigator/jgb8d6v7

Media: