Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche F-BTCB, Sunday 7 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BTCB
MSN: 24-4972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Eire -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:Beauvais
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over Atlantic Ocean during Air Race "Air Transat". Jaques Masserot (50) and Olivier Recoing (31).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15 June 1981