Incident Beechcraft B60 Duke N77MM, Thursday 1 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Mike & Mayo Partners lp
Registration: N77MM
MSN: P-587
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ellis County, southeast Ferris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Addison Airport (KADS)
Destination airport:Mexia-Limestone County Airport (KLXY]
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit trees and impacted terrain while trying to make an emergency landing following an engine failure in Ellis County, near Ferris, Texas. The plane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2018/03/01/plane-crash-ellis-county-ferris-tx/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77MM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N77MM

Location

Media: