Accident Bell 47G-5 N7800S, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7800S
MSN: 7854
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare County near Pixley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pixley, CA
Destination airport:Pixley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing and during the loading for the next chemical agricultural application flight with the engine running, he exited the helicopter to speak to the owner of the property he was spraying. He could not remember if he had instructed the ground crewman to fuel the helicopter or not. Additionally, the pilot stated that, before takeoff, he failed to check the fuel level and was unaware that the ground crewman had not refueled the helicopter. After takeoff and completing only one spray pass, the engine lost power. The pilot opined that he “just ran out of fuel.” Unable to make it back to the loading area, he landed in a grove of trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot also mentioned that due to the approaching rain, he was in a hurry to get the field sprayed before it arrived.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the helicopter or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot’s failure to ensure that adequate fuel was on board for the flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-induced pressure to complete the flight due to impending rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7800S

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB