Incident Mooney M20J VH-XAJ, Saturday 17 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XAJ
MSN: 24-1255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cervantes, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:Cervantes, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently left the landing gear retracted while landing at Cervantes, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301051/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227176/199301051.pdf