Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK698, Wednesday 21 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:03:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Ringkøbing, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during the return flight of a bombing mission to Rostock, Germany. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Köberich of the 11./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Grove airfield.

Call Sign: OJ-O
Takeoff time: 22:03

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant George Ivan Ellis RNZAF NZ/414269 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Allison Mervyn Holloway RAFVR 147192 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Fred Leslie Cecil Kelly RAF 573042 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ernest Booth RAFVR 139949 (NCO:1148686 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant David Ian McNarey RNZAF NZ/405299 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edwin Robert Ginn RAFVR 1291765 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Sheppard RAFVR 1322316 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Banister Mills RAFVR 1385980 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430038.shtml
http://aircrewremembered.com/ellis-george-ivan.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database