Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-CRT, Wednesday 9 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:06:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:1km S of Minlaton, SA
Registration: VH-CRT
MSN: 34-7250097
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Minlaton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Adelaide, SA
Destination airport:YMIN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Minlaton, the aircraft struck the ground some 800 metres short of the runway. The aircraft collided with a fence, resulting in the left wing and landing gear being separated. The aircraft came to rest following a 75-metre ground slide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301651/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227396/199301651.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1992 VH-CRT 0 Adelaide, SA sub