Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N101AD, Tuesday 6 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101AD
MSN: 1198
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1912 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harford County Airport (0W3), Churchville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun, GA (CZL)
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ (VAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, before departure for a cross-country, personal flight at night in visual conditions, he checked the weather using several online weather resources, which showed that the destination airport was reporting visual meteorological conditions. He reported that, about 30 minutes before the anticipated arrival at the destination airport, it started snowing. He descended the airplane to get out of the snow, but the airplane encountered a temperature inversion, and because snow was accumulating on the wings, the pilot chose to divert to the closest airport. He approached the runway at a higher-than-normal speed, and the airplane ballooned during touchdown and then drifted off the side of the runway. He attempted a go-around, but the airplane could not gain enough airspeed to become airborne, and it subsequently impacted two trucks, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot’s improper landing flare resulted in the airplane ballooning upon landing and led to his subsequent loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in the airplane ballooning on touchdown, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the attempted landing and subsequent go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N101AD

Location