Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama P2-PHQ, Friday 9 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopters
Registration: P2-PHQ
MSN: 2319
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Lae -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lae
Destination airport:Yalumet Village
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in to ocean off Lae just a few minutes after take off.
The helicopter was on its way to a suspected crash site of a World War II B-24 bomber in the mountains at an elevation of 10,800 feet near Yalumet Village.

Sources:

https://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-2301/A2-2319.html
http://archives.starbulletin.com/2003/05/09/news/story6.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1989 C-GANR Lift Air International unknown, Yemen sub