Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-STO, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-STO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (YSSY), Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the landing gear was retracted after takeoff, the forward cargo door warning light illuminated and a noise consistent with a propeller strike was heard. The aircraft was returned for landing and on inspection the forward cargo door had unlatched and an item of baggage was missing. A bag was found on the runway with evidence of propeller slash marks on it. The cargo door lock was replaced as a precautionary measure.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302346/