Incident Grob G115 VH-TGZ, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TGZ
MSN: 8084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during a landing roll. The aircraft departed the runway and came to rest against a ditch, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302089/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227540/199302089.pdf