Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-KZE, Thursday 1 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZE
MSN: 18803223T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km SW of Moora, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sadlier Station, WA
Destination airport:Sadlier Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been operating from the slightly soft strip for several hours, with a 15 knot crosswind. He was using the brakes and rudder to maintain directional control in the crosswind. During the accident takeoff, the left brake failed and the aircraft ground-looped off the runway, causing the landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301993/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227516/199301993.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1990 VH-KZE 0 Wee Waa Airport (YWWA), Wee Waa, NSW sub