Accident Air Tractor AT-301 , Thursday 8 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Naves Aéreas de Servicios Agricola, S.A - NASA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Jicaral, Leon -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon take-off, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field and the aircraft erupted in flames. The pilot managed to escape. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.tn8.tv/sucesos/445568-avioneta-se-desplomo-y-se-prendio-llamas-leon/_
https://www.facebook.com/YERLINLEMUSOLIVARES/