Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca VH-ESY, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ESY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jerilderie Airport, Jerilderie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YJER Jerilderie
Destination airport:YSWG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed during the takeoff roll, resulting in both propellers striking the runway whilst at full power.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302694/