Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-UMT, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing at Hoxton Park with a crosswind from the right. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced and began to porpoise. During the ensuing bounces, the nose gear steering was damaged and the aircraft departed the runway and collided with an open culvert.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302451/