Incident Steen Skybolt G-NMUS, Sunday 11 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NMUS
MSN: BZ-2015
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Taldrwst Bach, Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mona RAF Station (EGOQ)
Destination airport:Mona RAF Station (EGOQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 11 March 2018 in a landing accident Near Taldrwst Bach, Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales. The official AAIB report into the accident was published 13 September 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Steen Skybolt, G-NMUS
Aircraft stalled and spun into trees during forced landing, near Taldrwst Bach, Amlwch, Anglesey, 11 March 2018.

During the pilot’s third flight in the aircraft that day, cruising at about 1,500 feet agl over a wind farm, the engine shuddered and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot, who was very familiar with the area and knew which fields were most suitable for a forced landing, chose one he had just passed on his right.

During the turn the pilot was mindful of the bank angle which he kept to about 15 degrees, and airspeed which he noted was about 100 mph and well in excess of the straight and level stall speed of 56 mph. However, at about 400 feet agl above a wooded area, the aircraft stalled and dropped the right wing. It spun, nose-down, through about 270 degrees into the trees near the edge of the wooded area.

Both of the aircraft’s g-meters recorded a peak deceleration of -10g. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness and helmet, was uninjured and exited the open cockpit unaided."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Substantial frontal damage to engine, fuselage, upper and lower wings". It is possible the G-NMUS was not repaired, as the next record of the aircraft was on 22 September 2022 when the CCA cancelled the registration G-NMUS (with the airframe being de-registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/03/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b7424c2e5274a0bb5c0001e/Steen_Skybolt_G-NMUS_09-18.pdf
2. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/local-news/light-aircraft-crashed-north-wales-14397082
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/investigation-launched-anglesey-plane-crash-14399086
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001413824.html
5. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N996BZ)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amlwch.

History of this aircraft

This Steen Skybolt was built in 2015, and previously registered in the United States as N996BZ on 14 August 2015 to Cuban Eight LLC of Belton, South Carolina. The US registration was cancelled on 25 October 2017, and the aircraft was next registered in the UK on 3 November 2017 as G-NMUS. The registration was a reference to the one-and-only UK owner Nigel Musgrave.

After the incident at Taldrwst Bach, Amlwch, Anglesey on 11 March 2018, it is possible the G-NMUS was not repaired, as the next record of the aircraft was on 22 September 2022 when the CCA cancelled the registration G-NMUS (with the airframe being de-registered) as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\".

Location