Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF883, Wednesday 17 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:1 OFU RAF
Registration: WF883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bassein, Burma (now Pathein, Myanmar) -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF883, 1 OFU (Overseas Ferry Unit): delivered to RAF 27/8/1951. Written off 17/9/1952 when ran out of fuel after radio failed & bellylanded in a padi field at Bassein, Burma (now Pathein, Myanmar). Aircraft was on a ferry flight to RAF Tengah, Singapore. The pilot apparently survived uninjured.

Pathein formerly called Bassein, is the largest city and the capital of the Ayeyarwady Region, Myanmar (Burma). It is located 190 km (120 mi) west of Yangon on the bank of the Pathein River (Pathein), which is a western branch of the Irrawaddy River.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 134)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.293
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pathein