Gear-up landing Incident Martin B-26 Marauder , Tuesday 11 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Modified bomber airplane made mergency belly landing on foam carpet after left landing gear failed to extend. Instructor from Mannheim and student.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12 August 1970