Accident Gulfstream Amerian GA-7 Cougar D-GILB, Wednesday 19 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Amerian GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GILB
MSN: GA7-0032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perpignan (15:45)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Mediterranean Sea after double engine failure. Pilot Ludwig Böhme (57) discovered by Spanish coast guard helicopter and rescued by Lebanese freighter after about two hours.
The aircraft came down 31 nm from the Barcelona VOR, 090 radial.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 November 1986, p8
CIAIAC