Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B VH-AMA, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AMA
MSN: 25-3652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Daradgee, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innisfail, QLD
Destination airport:Innisfail, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was entering a hollow with a plantation of half-grown banana trees in which he was about to commence an aerial spraying operation. This plantation included an irrigation system with sprinkler heads protruding about 2.5 metres. The pilot reported that as he attempted to arrest the rate of descent after entering the hollow, the left wing struck one of the sprinkler heads. The aircraft immediately rolled left and struck a number of other sprinklers before impacting the ground. The engine was torn from the airframe and both wings separated in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302927/