Accident Cessna 152 RP-C53, Tuesday 13 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:23:00UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:WCC Aviation Company
Registration: RP-C53
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binalonan, Pangasinan -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Binalonan Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 caught fire on takeoff from Binalonan Airport, Pangasinan, Philippines. The instructor Bruce Sinaking and student pilot Marcus Lim were seriously injured in the incident.

Binalonan Airport is owned and operated by WCC (World Citi College Aviation) and Sky Pasada (also owned by WCC).

Sources:

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/974810/2-seater-planes-crashes-in-pangasinan
https://businessmirror.com.ph/trainer-plane-crashes-in-pangasinan-airport/
https://skypasada.com/Flight-Info1/binalonan_airport

http://ourairports.com/airports/PH-0090/