Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RNW, Tuesday 13 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:43 Air School (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RNW
MSN: 3388
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brackendowns, Alberton, south of Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in a field near Swartkoppies Road in Brackendowns, south of Johannesburg. The 2 occupants sustained moderate injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE/CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
The pilot mismanaged the throttle followed by an unsuccessful forced landing. Poor technique and improper use of engine controls.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1 Inexperienced student unintentionally increases the throttle and over speeding the engine.
2 Instructor unable to rectify the situation by gently closing the throttle rather than “chopping”/closing it entirely. The closing of the throttle led to the decay of the rotor RPM and a subsequent unsuccessful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/two-injured-in-helicopter-crash-south-of-joburg-13788001
2. https://albertonrecord.co.za/171464/watch-helicopter-crash-leaves-two-injured-brackendowns/
3. https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=429817620772876&id=233793973708576
4. http://gangwatch.online/2018/03/14/chopper-crash-swartkoppies-rd-closed-at-rietvlei-direction-mall-of-the-south-2/
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/34709414@N02/28980411264

Media: