Incident Bell 47G-2 VH-OUT, Sunday 17 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OUT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km S of Wollongong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wollongong, NSW
Destination airport:Albion Park, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Albion Park when the engine failed. The pilot transmitted a mayday call and carried out a trouble check but was unable to identify the reason for the engine failure and therefore carried out an autorotational landing in a grass swamp area. The helicopter touched down on the rear ends of its skids and pitched forward, decelerating rapidly due to long grass and soft surface conditions. As the helicopter pitched forward, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303279/