Accident Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86) 23546, Monday 1 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23546
MSN: 1336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lier/Drammen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge Air Station, Norway
Destination airport:Rygge Air Station, Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six RCAF Sabres from 434 Sqn, 3 Wing Zweibrücken, Germany, had deployed to Rygge, Norway for a NATO Exercise. During day time maneuvers, RCAF Sabre 23546 and RNoAF F-86F PX-O (52-5173) collided mid-air at 40,000 ft over the Inner Oslo Fiord. Both pilots, Canadian F/O Robert M. McNichol (24) and Norwegian Pilot Fen Trond Ivar Laache (22), ejected safely near Lier.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 3 August 1960, p2
Montreal Gazette 2 August 1960, p13
RCAF Accident No. 008003. RCAF Accident File 093-23546. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History).
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 365)
http://zone-five.net/showthread.php?t=1033