Incident Cessna 404 Titan VH-TMP, Saturday 9 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TMP
MSN: 404-0125
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPAM
Destination airport:YBTL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing gear 'in-transit' light had remained on after the gear was selected up on departure from Palm Island. The gear was cycled twice, but the 'in-transit' light remained illuminated on each occasion. The pilot decided to return the landing gear to the down position and continue the flight to Townsville. After a normal approach and touchdown, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was settling low on the left side. The left landing gear then collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a halt on the runway. Both the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft safely. Examination of the aircraft found that the forward pivot shaft which locates and secures the left landing gear trunnion assembly to the airframe casting had come loose and moved out of position.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303182/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1985 VH-TMP 0 Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT sub