Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-JWA, Thursday 7 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1993
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JWA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Jukes, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Jukes, TAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was landing on a helipad at a drilling site when the tail rotor contacted a stick, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303231/