Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal VH-UBJ, Saturday 2 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UBJ
MSN: 177-01618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on touchdown at Archerfield. The pilot held the elevator control back but the aircraft eventually nosed down and struck the runway with the nose gear. The nose gear was bent back as a result of the impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303077/