Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B VH-LUG, Saturday 23 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1993
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LUG
MSN: 25-3892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mistic Park, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Swan Hill, VIC
Destination airport:Swan Hill, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation when it collided with a powerline and overturned.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303395/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1986 N7723Z Private 0 Cope, CO sub