Accident Quickie Q200 VH-OIO, Saturday 30 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OIO
MSN: V99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25km N of Kilcoy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnedah, NSW
Destination airport:Noosa, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had collided with an upper portion of a tree while in a left bank. Wreckage of the aircraft was found along the top of a ridge line, down the side of the ridge and across a small gully. The pilot and passenger on board were fatally injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199303581/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24244/ASOR199303581.pdf