Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah D-EOGN, Sunday 19 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2001
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOGN
MSN: AA5A-0349
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mulhouse-Habsheim -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Overran and collided with ground waves after aborted take-off due to power loss.

Sources:

BFU 4X029-0/01