Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet FR Mk 4 WF972, Monday 28 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 1954
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singkir Darat, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hornet FR4 WF972 - Forced landing Singkir Darat Malaya 28.6.54
Cockpit canopy shattered in dive & parts of aircraft broke away, bellylanded in padi field.
Crew:
??? (pilot) - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999