Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-JFP, Saturday 6 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1993
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JFP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YWBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to extend the landing gear normally and the emergency extension procedure was also unsuccessful. The pilot elected to return to Bankstown. On arrival at Bankstown, the pilot was unable to communicate with air traffic control or other aircraft. Air traffic control were however able to recognise that the aircraft was experiencing landing gear difficulties and emergency services were deployed and the pilot was cleared to land. The aircraft subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted. A post flight examination revealed a fault in an alternator field circuit which prevented the battery from being charged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303630/