Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 N28VH, Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Rotors LLC
Registration: N28VH
MSN: 3687
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, Gallatin County, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, Gallatin County, Montana (K
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, Gallatin County, Montana (K
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged July 21 2017 when crashed at Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN), Gallatin County, Montana, at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 45.777500, Longitude -111.151944. According to the helicopter flight instructor, he was demonstrating simulated 180° right turn auto rotations. He reported that, during the entry of the third auto-rotation, the helicopter attitude was excessively nose low and the descent rate was high. He initiated a power-on recovery; however, the flare was initiated too late. He applied forward cyclic to level the skids and increased collective to its mechanical limit, but the helicopter touched down hard, and one of the main rotor blades struck the tail boom.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot reported in the National Transportation Safety Board’s Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, “The event could have been avoided by recovering the auto rotation sooner and doing a go-around.”

The operator reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s unstabilized auto-rotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registry: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N28VH
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/07/robinson-r22-n28vh-rocky-mountain.html.

Location