Loss of control Accident Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat N8230S, Thursday 17 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8230S
MSN: 930504
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:401 hours
Engine model:AEROTECNIK MIKRON III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (WA40)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the powered-glider pilot, during takeoff, he noticed a slower-than-usual acceleration but continued the departure. He reported that, “after lift-off, the glider exhibited a poor climb rate although the engine was running smooth.” Moments later, the glider stopped climbing and then descended and struck the roof of a building located about 800 ft southwest of the departure end of the runway. The glider came to rest upright after colliding with another structure and was consumed by a postcrash fire.
The pilot recalled that, during the startup sequence, he was “anxious to get back to my home base” and that he had not used the checklist. The pilot reported that he had taken off with the propeller in the cruise setting and the wing spoilers deployed.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper takeoff configuration due to his failure to follow the pretakeoff checklist, which resulted in a loss of lift and collision with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location