Accident Cessna 172M N80399, Sunday 9 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures LLC.
Registration: N80399
MSN: 17266571
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was practicing takeoff and landings. She reported that, on her fifth and final landing, the control tower advised her to spend minimal time on the runway due to a jet that was No. 2 to land behind her. She added that she rushed the landing and was too fast to level off during the flare. Subsequently, the nosewheel touched down first, and a porpoise ensued. Following the porpoise, she taxied off the runway without incident.
A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location