Incident Piper PA-25-235/A1 VH-FAL, Sunday 19 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YBOA
Destination airport:YBOA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Early in the take-off run, while tow launching a glider, the aircraft veered and pulled the glider to the left. The glider pilot released the towline but the tug continued to the left, ran off the airstrip and through the boundary fence.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304157/