Wirestrike Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C VH-FQL, Wednesday 15 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQL
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km NNE of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benalla, VIC
Destination airport:Benalla, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider impacted powerlines, causing it to cartwheel before coming to rest inverted. The pilot remained trapped for thirty minutes before being able to free himself.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304135/