Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo VH-BEB, Friday 24 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1993
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a pre-shutdown hydraulic pressure check when he inadvertently selected the landing gear to the 'up' position and the nose gear retracted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304219/