Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Lance II RP-C299, Saturday 17 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Lance II
Owner/operator:Lite Air Express
Registration: RP-C299
MSN: 32R-7985036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bulacan, Plaridel airport (RPUX) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Plaridel Airport (RPUX)
Destination airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 6-seater plane crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 35 on a residential area, killing the 5 occupants onboard, 5 on the ground. There was a post-impact fire.
The plane carried 3 passengers, a pilot, and a chief mechanic. The plane manifests listed 6 people on board, a CAAP representative informed local officials that the co-pilot did not board the plane. There was a post-impact fire.

Five persons were killed on the ground.
According to the police's chief inspector, a family inside the house, where the airplane fell, was eating when the incident happened. A mother, a grandmother, and three children died in the house as a result of the crash.
CAAP's accident investigators and a team from Flight Safety & Inspectorate Service (FSIS) were immediately dispatched to the crash site.
CAAP said that all aircraft operated by Lite Air Express are grounded pending the results of the investigation.

* Media reports suggest the aircraft was a 'six-seater Piper PA-23'. However, RP-C299 (registration also noted in the wreckage), belongs to a Piper PA-32RT-300T Lance II, also a six-seater aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/646940/plane-crashes-in-bulacan-fate-of-6-passengers-still-unknown/story/
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/976044/breaking-light-plane-crashes-in-plaridel-bulacan
https://philnews.ph/2018/03/17/lite-air-express-plane-bulacan/
https://www.facebook.com/dwiz882/photos/a.227296364059750.47443.227229807399739/1536033526519354/?type=3
http://cnnphilippines.com/news/2018/03/17/plane-crash-bulacan-plaridel.html
https://ph.news.yahoo.com/ten-dead-philippine-plane-crashes-house-091838138.html
https://www.rappler.com/nation/198366-small-plane-crash-lands-plaridel-bulacan
http://www.journal.com.ph/news/nation/caap-starts-bulacan-crash-probe
________________________________________
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Philippines.txt

Images:

Media: