Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23210, Tuesday 22 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23210
MSN: 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bathurst, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, MB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O R. Arthur Crouch (20) bailed out after flame-out. Sabre crashed in Bathurst mountain.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 23 May 1956, p4