Accident Consolidated B-24D-1-CO Liberator 41-23666, Thursday 18 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-1-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /330th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-23666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nord-Moslesfehn, Wardenburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Hot Freight' sustained battle damage over the target, the port facilities at Bremen-Vegesack. It crashed near the Küstenkanal.

Call Sign: AG-S
Crew: 9 KIA and 1 POW

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/144
Flak claims at BArch RL 5/1452
Google Maps