Incident Piper PA-39 VH-MMN, Wednesday 23 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MMN
MSN: 39-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG), Wagga Wagga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YSWG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected the landing gear down but failed to obtain a gear down and locked indication. Several unsuccessful attempts were then made to obtain the indication using the recycling and manual extension methods. An inspection from the control tower revealed that the landing gear appeared to be fully extended and a subsequent landing was made, however the landing gear collapsed after touchdown. A post-flight inspection revealed that the bulb for the indication light was loose in its socket. The manual gear extension system was also found to have not correctly been manipulated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400458/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933629/199400458.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2012 VH-MMN 0 Innamincka, SA sub
Runway excursion