Incident RotorWay Exec 90 VH-YCP, Friday 11 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1994
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YCP
MSN: 5170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1km S of Cardinia, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berwick, VIC
Destination airport:Kooweerup, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner and an experienced private helicopter pilot, who was not endorsed on type and did not hold a valid medical certificate, decided to ferry the helicopter. While en route, they elected to enter an autorotational descent for a practice forced landing from about 1000 feet above ground level. When attempting a power recovery near the ground, they realised that the engine had stopped. During the autorotational touchdown, the main rotor cut through the tail boom. The landing gear skid assembly broke and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. Both occupants sustained minor injuries in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400377/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933611/199400377.pdf