Incident Bell 205A-1 N205BR, Tuesday 31 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Idaho Helicopters
Registration: N205BR
MSN: 30033
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10496 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While a Bell 205A-1 helicopter was at an out-of-ground effect hover over a pond using a long line and bambi bucket to pick up water during fire fighting operations, Bell 212 helicopter N911VR, which was also equipped with a long line and bambi bucket, came to an out-of-ground effect hover above it. While the Bell 212 helicopter was operating in close proximity, its bambi bucket contacted the Bell 205A-1's main rotor system. The pilot of the Bell 205A-1 performed an autorotation with power to the shoreline, coming to rest with the tail section and part of the fuselage in the pond. The Bell 212 landed at the helibase without further incident.

Sources:

Air International September 2001, p143
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20011204X02335&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=TA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2007 N205BR U.S. Forest Service 1 Happy Camp, CA w/o