Accident Bell 47G-2 N84778, Tuesday 10 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Talon Air Services
Registration: N84778
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Indianola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when it rolled over following autorotatio after loss of power at 1500ft (150m) near Indianola, Mississippi. Pilot uninjurd. As "N8478D" in report. Helicopter listed as cancelled.

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p15