Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23365, Thursday 29 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23365
MSN: 1155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, MB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Sabre 23271 during dogfight. F/O Robert Edgar Wrather (22) bailed out.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 30 March 1956, p10